Former UFC heavyweight Wagner Silva (10-8-0) won a rematch by split decision against Douglas Rakchal (12-7-0), while Aleandro “Muca” Caetano (22-6-1) knocked out Joao “Alicate” Elias (14-3-1) with a knee kick in round one of their fight that was contested at a 130-pound catchweight.
Pro-debuting welterweight Matheus Rocha (1-0-0), who was 3-0-0 as a promising amateur, stopped Julio Spadaccini (4-2-0) on punches in the second round. Welterweight Eduardo “Blade” Rufino (10-4-0) and female strawweight Denise Gomes (3-1-0) won unanimous decisions, respectively, versus Moacir Rocha (10-5-1) and Andressa Gauchinbha (3-0-1).
One Championship welterweight Carlos “Carlao” Prates (83-10, 43 KOs in Muai Thai) took a unanimous decision from South American kickboxing champion Vinicius Dionzio (40-8 kickboxing) In one of three Xtreme matches on the card.
Lightweight Carlinhos Morais defeated Fernando Williams and female strawweight Nagilla “Goku” Bruno punched out Simone Batista in the opening round on punches in the two other Xtreme fights.
SFT Xtreme matches allow striking, kicking and knees, fighters wear 4-ounce gloves, and clinching and fighting on the mat is prohibited.
Welterweight Everton Ungido won an SFT Jiu-Jitsu match against Wellington “Prado” Prado on points, 14-0, and Adson Araujo registered a second-round knockout of Gabriel Azevedo on punches in a SFT Karate match.
Complete results below:
_____________________________________________________________________
SFT 28
MAIN EVENT – SFT MMA BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Jean Matsumoto (9-0-0, SFT: 4-0-0), Brazil
WDEC5
Wanderlay Junior (10-4-0, SFT: 3-2-0), Brazil
(Matsumuto SFT MMA bantamweight title)
CO-FEATURE – VACANT SFT MMA FEMALE BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Ketlen Souza (10-3-0, SFT: 0-0-0), Brazil
WDEC5
Gisele Moreira (9-4-0, SFT: 1-0-0), Brazil
(Souza won SFT Female bantamweight title)
SFT MMA
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Wagner Silva (10-8-0, SFT: 2-1-0), Brazil
WDEC3
Douglas Rakchal (12-7-0, SFT: 0-2-0), 205
WELTERWEIGHTS
Eduardo Rufino (10-4-0, SFT: 1-0-0), Brazil
WDEC3
Moacir Rocha (10-5-1, SFT: 2-2-0), Brazil
Matheus Rocha (1-0-0, SFT: 1-0-0), Brazil
WTKO2 (Punches - 3:24)
Julio Spadaccini (4-2-0, SFT: 0-2-0), Brazil
130-POUNDS CATCHWEIGHT
Aleandro Caetano (22-6-1, SFT: 1-0-0), Brazil
WKO1 (knee – 4:35)
Joao Elias (14-3-1, SFT: 1-1-0), Brazil
FEMALE STRAWWEIGHTS
Denise Gomes (2-2-0, SFT: 0-1-0), Brazil
WDEC3
Andressa Gauchinbha (3-1-1, SFT: 0-1-0), Brazil
SFT XTREME
WELTERWEIGHTS
Carlos Prates, Brazil
WDEC3
Vinicius Dionzio, Brazil
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Carlinhos Morais, Brazil
W
Fernando William, Brazil
FEMALE STRAWWEIGHTS
Nagilla Bruno, Brazil
WKO1 (punches - 1:24)
Simone Batista, Brazil
SFT JIU-JITSU
WELTERWEIGHTS
Everton Ungido, Brazil
WPTS (14-0)
Wellington Prado, Brazil
SFT KARATE
Adson Araujo, Brazil
WTKO2 (.punches)
Gabriel Azevedo, Brazil
_____________________________________________________________________
INFORMATION
Website: www.sftcombat.com
Facebook:: /SFT.combat, /davidhudson.SFT
Twitter: @SFTCombat, @SFTUSA
Instagram: @SFTCombat, @DavidHudson.SFT
You Tube: /SFTCombat, /SFTUSA, /SFTBrasil
UPCOMING SFT EVENTS:
September 2 – SFT 29: Noguriera vs. Santos
|